Child Protective Services (CPS)
[…] At the Doak Law Firm we have tried and defended cases in Child and Abuse and Neglect.  A recent appeal to the Michigan Court of Appeals resulted in the reversal of a jury verdict and a later dismissal of the case against our client.

Protect your future now by contacting an attorney for a free consultation regarding your case. Make the Smart Choice. Call the Doak Law Firm today.

Can my rights be terminated to a new child if I have previously had my parental rights terminated to another child?

The short answer is yes.  MCL 722.638 provides for termination of parental rights where there was a prior termination under the following circumstances:

“(ii) The parent’s rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state and the proceeding involved abuse that included 1 or more of the following:

(A) Abandonment of a young child.

(B) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.

(C) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.

(D) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.

(E) Life-threatening injury.

(F) Murder or attempted murder.

(G) Voluntary manslaughter.

(H) Aiding and abetting, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting murder or voluntary manslaughter.”

MCL 712A.19b also provides for termination where there was a prior termination of parental rights.